Back to Safety & Best Practices
Safety & Best Practices••9 min read

Retatrutide Side Effects: Dysesthesia, Nausea & More

What the TRIUMPH trials reported for retatrutide side effects: nausea, GI effects, skin-burning dysesthesia, low blood pressure, and when to call a clinician.

PeptIQ Team
Peptide Research & Education
Retatrutide Side Effects: Dysesthesia, Nausea & More

PeptIQ app

Log your Retatrutide protocol in PeptIQ

Turn this Retatrutide guide into a living protocol — doses, vials, and history in one place.

Track RetatrutideOpen web app

iOS, Android, and web

Licensed telehealth

Explore tirzepatide or semaglutide with a licensed telehealth partner if appropriate for you. (Retatrutide readers often compare GLP-1 paths.)

$100 off with code PEPTIQ100 (auto-applied at checkout)

Partner link. PeptIQ may earn a referral fee. Talk to a licensed clinician — not medical advice.

Ask PeptIQ

Two taps on our guided quiz, then keep going in iMessage with sources — not Instagram screenshots.

Start the quizOr try Peptide X Quiz →

Retatrutide Side Effects: What the Phase 3 Trials Actually Reported

Retatrutide is Eli Lilly's investigational once-weekly GIP, GLP-1 and glucagon receptor agonist. It is not FDA-approved, and Lilly says it plans to submit it to FDA in Q1 2027. Everything below comes from Lilly's published TRIUMPH trial results, not from forums. It is educational, not a dosing guide. The 4 mg, 9 mg and 12 mg figures are the doses studied in the trials, not recommendations.

Quick answer: in Phase 3, the most common side effects were gastrointestinal (nausea, diarrhea, constipation, vomiting). The one that surprised people was dysesthesia, an abnormal skin sensation that Lilly describes as "skin burning sensation and related" events. It was more common at higher doses, mostly mild to moderate, and most people kept taking the drug.

Most Common Side Effects by Dose (TRIUMPH-1)

TRIUMPH-1 enrolled 2,339 adults with obesity or overweight and no diabetes, for 80 weeks. Lilly reported these rates (retatrutide 4 mg / 9 mg / 12 mg vs placebo):

Side effect4 mg9 mg12 mgPlacebo
Nausea28.6%38.4%42.4%14.8%
Diarrhea25.2%34.1%32.0%13.5%
Constipation23.8%25.9%26.1%10.9%
Vomiting10.6%22.8%25.3%4.8%
Dysesthesia5.1%12.3%12.5%0.9%
Urinary tract infection7.5%8.8%8.4%5.3%
Stopped due to side effects4.1%6.9%11.3%4.9%

In the trial, everyone started at 2 mg and stepped up every four weeks to their assigned dose. That slow escalation is part of how the trials managed GI effects, and it's one reason forum "fast titration" stories don't compare to trial data.

What Is Retatrutide Dysesthesia?

Dysesthesia means an unpleasant or abnormal sense of touch: burning, tingling, prickling or skin sensitivity without an obvious cause. In the TRIUMPH program, Lilly grouped it as "skin burning sensation and related" adverse events.

Lilly's medical information page summarizes rates across all four completed Phase 3 trials (rounded):

Trial (population)Placebo4 mg9 mg12 mg
TRIUMPH-1 (obesity, no diabetes)1%5%12%13%
TRIUMPH-2 (obesity + type 2 diabetes)1%4%6%7%
TRIUMPH-3 (obesity + heart disease)1%not studied6%6%
TRIUMPH-4 (obesity + knee osteoarthritis)1%not studied9%21%

What the published data say about it:

  • It was dose-related: more common at 9 mg and 12 mg than 4 mg.
  • It was mostly mild to moderate. In TRIUMPH-1, Lilly said most events resolved during treatment and most participants continued.
  • In TRIUMPH-4, Lilly said dysesthesia "rarely led to treatment discontinuation," even though about 1 in 5 people on 12 mg reported it.

What the data don't tell you yet: the exact mechanism, how long individual episodes last, or whether it's more likely in certain people. If you notice burning or tingling skin, log when it started, where it is, and how long it lasts, and bring that to a clinician. New numbness, weakness, or symptoms that spread need prompt medical attention whatever you're taking.

GI Side Effects: Why They Cluster Early

Nausea, diarrhea, constipation and vomiting are the classic incretin side effects, and retatrutide follows the same pattern. In TRIUMPH-1, GI events were the most common reason people stopped treatment (2.2% to 4.6% in the retatrutide groups vs 1.2% on placebo, per Lilly's ADA 2026 presentation).

Clinicians usually ask about:

  • Timing: symptoms in the days after a dose increase vs steady-state weeks
  • Hydration: vomiting and diarrhea can dehydrate you, which matters for kidney function
  • Severe or persistent abdominal pain: this needs urgent evaluation, since pancreatitis and gallbladder problems are warnings on approved drugs in this class

Low Blood Pressure and Injection-Site Reactions

Lilly's TRIUMPH-1 presentation and medical information page listed these as adverse events of special interest (4 mg / 9 mg / 12 mg vs placebo):

  • Hypotension, orthostatic hypotension or decreased blood pressure: 2.7% / 5.3% / 8.8% vs 0.9%. Lilly noted it was more common in people already taking blood pressure medicines.
  • Injection-site reactions: 5.5% / 8.9% / 12.2% vs 3.8%.

If you take blood pressure medicine, dizziness on standing is worth mentioning to your prescriber. Weight loss itself can change how much blood pressure medication you need.

Fatigue, Mood and "Anhedonia" Searches

Searches like "does retatrutide make you tired" and "retatrutide anhedonia" are rising. Lilly's topline releases don't list fatigue or mood changes among the most common adverse events, and we haven't found trial data that quantify them for retatrutide. Treat online reports as anecdotes: they can reflect eating much less, poor sleep, dehydration, or an unverified product. If your mood drops or you lose interest in things you used to enjoy, talk to a clinician. Don't wait for a trial to confirm it.

Gray-Market Vials Add a Different Kind of Risk

Every number above comes from trials using Lilly's manufactured drug, at known doses. Retatrutide sold online is a different product. In September 2026, Australia's TGA tested a vial sold as retatrutide after a patient was hospitalized with a torn oesophagus from uncontrollable vomiting. The vial contained no retatrutide. It held undeclared semaglutide at about 8 times the level in approved semaglutide products. FDA has said retatrutide can't be legally compounded under federal law.

Side effects from an unverified vial can't be compared to trial data, because you don't know what you injected. See our guide to retatrutide compounding and quality control.

Track Side Effects So Your Clinician Can Use Them

Most side-effect conversations go badly because nobody remembers what happened when. A simple log fixes that:

  • Symptom, severity (1 to 5), start and end time
  • Days since your last dose and since the last dose change
  • Hydration, food and sleep notes
  • Blood pressure readings if you have a cuff

PeptIQ keeps symptoms on the same timeline as your injections, so you can share a clean summary with your clinician instead of scrolling through your camera roll. The iOS app tracks injections and symptoms, and the vial math lives on our web reconstitution calculator.

Related reading: retatrutide not working? A troubleshooting guide, retatrutide and heat side effects, and TRIUMPH-1 tracking guide.

Licensed GLP-1 telehealth (partner)

Explore tirzepatide or semaglutide treatment options online with a licensed clinician if appropriate for you.

Explore tirzepatide or semaglutide options with a licensed clinician. $100 off with code PEPTIQ100 (auto-applied at checkout). Partner link. PeptIQ may earn a referral fee. Talk to a licensed clinician — not medical advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What are the most common retatrutide side effects?

A: In Phase 3, nausea, diarrhea, constipation and vomiting. In TRIUMPH-1, nausea affected 28.6% to 42.4% of people on retatrutide depending on dose, vs 14.8% on placebo.

Q: What is retatrutide dysesthesia?

A: An abnormal skin sensation, which Lilly describes as "skin burning sensation and related" events. It occurred in about 5% to 21% of people on retatrutide across the TRIUMPH trials depending on dose and population, vs about 1% on placebo, and was mostly mild to moderate.

Q: How long does retatrutide dysesthesia last?

A: Lilly reports that most events resolved during treatment, but it hasn't published typical episode length. Log your episodes and ask your clinician.

Q: Does retatrutide make you tired?

A: Fatigue isn't among the most common adverse events in Lilly's topline releases. Tiredness while eating much less is common with any large calorie deficit, so tell your clinician if it's persistent.

Q: Is retatrutide safe to buy online?

A: No. It's investigational and not approved anywhere. Regulators have found "retatrutide" vials containing other drugs entirely.

Q: Retatrutide efectos secundarios: ¿cuáles son?

A: En los ensayos de fase 3, los más comunes fueron náuseas, diarrea, estreñimiento y vómitos. También se reportó disestesia (sensación de ardor en la piel), sobre todo con dosis más altas. Habla con un médico antes de usar cualquier medicamento.

Sources

This article is educational content from PeptIQ. It is not medical advice. Talk with a licensed clinician before starting, stopping, or changing any peptide, medication, or injection practice.

Share this article

Track Your Peptide Protocols

Use PeptIQ to log injections and vial supply, use peptiq.io calculators for math on the web, and keep protocols organized.

Stay ahead of the peptide conversation

Weekly-ish notes on new research, wiki trends, and practical tracking tips. No spam — unsubscribe anytime.

Educational updates only — not medical advice. Privacy